Sample solution to question #7 of the Exam
Review
A said, “At least one of us is a knave.” (S1)
B said, “At most two of us are knaves.” (S2)
NOTE: S2 is equivalent to “At least one of us is a knight.”
S1 is false only when A, B, and C are all knights.
S2 is false only when A, B, and C are all knaves.
Knave: na Knight: I
Using a truth table to differentiate the cases:
|
A |
B |
C |
S1 |
S2 |
Contradiction? |
Case 1 |
na |
na |
na |
T |
F |
Contradiction |
Case 2 |
na |
na |
I |
T |
T |
Contradiction |
Case 3 |
na |
I |
na |
T |
T |
Contradiction |
Case 4 |
na |
I |
I |
T |
T |
Contradiction |
Case 5 |
I |
na |
na |
T |
T |
Contradiction |
Case 6 |
I |
I |
na |
T |
T |
No |
Case 7 |
I |
na |
I |
T |
T |
Contradiction |
Case 8 |
I |
I |
I |
F |
T |
Contradiction |
Justifications:
· The first four cases result in contradiction, because A is a knave, who always tells a lie, but S1 is true.
· Cases 2, 5, and 7 result in contradiction, because B is a knave but S2 is true.
· Case 8 is a contradiction, because A is a knight but S1 is false.
· Therefore, only case 6 makes sense. That is, A and B are knights, and C is a knave.
Answer: A is a
knight, B is a knight, and C is a knave.