Sample solution to question #7 of the Exam Review

 

A said, “At least one of us is a knave.” (S1)

B said, “At most two of us are knaves.” (S2)

NOTE: S2 is equivalent to “At least one of us is a knight.”

S1 is false only when A, B, and C are all knights.

S2 is false only when A, B, and C are all knaves.

 

Knave: na                 Knight: I

 

Using a truth table to differentiate the cases:

 

A

B

C

S1

S2

Contradiction?

Case 1

na

na

na

T

F

Contradiction

Case 2

na

na

I

T

T

Contradiction

Case 3

na

I

na

T

T

Contradiction

Case 4

na

I

I

T

T

Contradiction

Case 5

I

na

na

T

T

Contradiction

Case 6

I

I

na

T

T

No

Case 7

I

na

I

T

T

Contradiction

Case 8

I

I

I

F

T

Contradiction

 

Justifications:

·       The first four cases result in contradiction, because A is a knave, who always tells a lie, but S1 is true.

·       Cases 2, 5, and 7 result in contradiction, because B is a knave but S2 is true.

·       Case 8 is a contradiction, because A is a knight but S1 is false.

·       Therefore, only case 6 makes sense. That is, A and B are knights, and C is a knave.

 

Answer: A is a knight, B is a knight, and C is a knave.